Editor's blogFeatured

BAPTAs: the best of Bournemouth

Congratulations to our favourite promoter, Ivan De La Fuente, for his win at Thursday night’s BAPTA awards.

The spirit of The Winchester lives on in all of us.

Here is the full list of winners:

The 2018 BAPTA winners are:

The Large Hotel Award – sponsored by Title Sponsor Berendsen
WINNER: The Cumberland Hotel – Bournemouth

FINALISTS:
Christchurch Harbour Hotel & Spa
Hotel Collingwood
Hotel du Vin & Bistro Poole
Hotel Miramar
Marsham Court Hotel

The Small Hotel Award – sponsored by County Foods
WINNER: THE PIG – on the Beach – Studland

FINALISTS:
Captain’s Club Hotel & Spa
Lord Bute Hotel
The Green House Hotel
The Orchid Hotel
Urban Beach Hotel

The Transport Delivery Award – sponsored by Meridian Air Conditioning
WINNER: Jetski Safaris – Poole

FINALISTS:
City Cruises Poole
City Sightseeing Bournemouth
Dorset Cruises
Morebus
Swanage Railway

The Specialist Dining Experience Award – sponsored by Fusion WIFI and Westbourne Business Association
WINNER: The Jetty Restaurant – Christchurch

FINALISTS:
Hotel du Vin & Bistro Poole
34 Restaurant
The Guildhall Tavern
Ventana Grand Café at The Cumberland Hotel
BAPTAs Best Breakfast Award – sponsored by Bournemouth and Poole College
WINNER: The Beach Hut Café – Christchurch
FINALISTS:
Fresh Edge Café
Hotel Collingwood
M’s Bakery
The Paddle Café

Best Retail Experience Award – sponsored by Marsham Court Hotel
WINNER: Titan Leathercraft – Poole
FINALISTS:
Compton Acres
Nellie Mimosa
Titan Leathercraft
Willow Floristry
Webster Family Butchers

New Business of the Year Award – sponsored by South West Regional Assessment Centre
WINNER: Pause Cat Café – Bournemouth

FINALISTS:
Activate Indoor Trampoline Park
El Murrino
Marvo Mysteries Escape Room
The Vintage Lounge & Cinema

The International Cuisine Experience Award – sponsored by Poole Audi’s Feast Magazine
JOINT WINNERS: Ocean Palace Restaurant Poole & Tiien Thai – Bournemouth and Broadstone

FINALISTS:
Isabel’s Restaurant
Koh Thai Tapas
The Guildhall Tavern

Self-catering Accommodation Award – sponsored by Trethowans Solicitors
WINNER: Burnbake Forest Lodges – Wareham

FINALISTS:
Bournemouth Beach Lodges
Home Farm Enterprises
Knaveswell Farm
Rivendell Outdoor Club
Wareham Forest Tourist Park

The Bar Personality of the Year Award – sponsored by Meridian Lifts
WINNER:  Ivan De La Fuente – Lola’s Spanish Tapas Restaurant – Bournemouth

FINALISTS:
James Jakeman – Ventana Grand Café at The Cumberland Hotel
Tommo Quy – Captains Club Hotel & Spa
Harley Stevens – Koh Lounge
Danny Vickers – 1812 Lounge Bar and Restaurant

BAPTAs Rising Star Award – sponsored by HD Telecom and IT Ltd
WINNER:  Prince Ogbuji – Nativ – Bournemouth

FINALISTS:
Kate Compston – Gin House and Tap House
Lisa Dowdall-Sousa – Oceana Hotel Collection
Lia Martin – Westbourne Business Association
Andrei Moisa – Hotel Miramar

The Family Eating Experience Award – sponsored by Town Centre BID
WINNER: El Murrino – Bournemouth

FINALISTS:
Brewhouse and Kitchen
Delfino Lounge
Steam Vintage Tea Rooms
Urban Reef

The Great Time Out Award – sponsored by Merley House
WINNER: Farmer Palmer’s Farm Park – Poole

FINALISTS:
Bournemouth Metropole Street Market
Go Ape Moors Valley
Lulworth Outdoors
Poole Harbour Boat Show
RockReef and PierZip

The Green Initiative Award – sponsored by Waste Management Facilities
WINNER: Rivendell Outdoor Club – Wimborne

FINALISTS:
Marvo Mysteries Escape Room
South Lytchett Manor Caravan and Camping Park
The Southern Sustainability Partnership Limited
We Do Ethical
Yellow Buses RATP Group

The Creative Concept of the Year Award – sponsored by Oceana Hotel Group
WINNER: The Larder House – Southbourne

FINALISTS:
Brewhouse and Kitchen – The Academy
Create at the Cove
Immense Air
Poole Maritime Festival
Swanage Rep Theatre

The Unsung Hero Award – sponsored by United Taxis
JOINT WINNERS: Des Simmons – Bournecoast and Bournemouth Tourism Management Board and Jackie Richmond – Lemur Landings – Poole

FINALISTS:
Paul Dredge – Bournemouth and Poole Tourism Management Board
Ian Faulkner – Wimborne BID
Ian Goode – A Goode Experience
James Maidment – Canvas Bournemouth

The Education Award – sponsored by Bournemouth English Book Centre
WINNER: White Pepper Chef Academy & Cookery School – Lytchett

FINALISTS:
Bournemouth University International College (BUINTCOL)
CHI Training
Hengistbury Head Outdoor Education Centre
Lulworth Education Service
South West Regional Assessment Centre

The Afternoon Tea Award – sponsored by Country Fare
WINNER: Hotel Miramar – Bournemouth

FINALISTS:
Compton Acres
Hotel Collingwood
The Courtyard Tea Rooms
The Cumberland Hotel

BAPTAs Best Night Out Award – sponsored by Eskimo Epos
WINNER: Chaplin’s & The Cellar Bar – Boscombe

FINALISTS:
1812 Lounge Bar and Restaurant
Canvas Bournemouth
Coastal Comedy
Mai Tai Cocktail Bar

Comments

comments

Powered by Facebook Comments

h
Previous post

Motivate to lose weight: free trial at Bournemouth gym

Easter Egg Vodka
Next post

Try Easter Egg vodka at Revolution

Suzi

Suzi

Editor in chief Suzi Dixon studied at Bournemouth university, went away for a while to work at The Daily Telegraph, then moved back to the sunny South coast for a quiet (er) life. Bournemouth News & Info is her website and she is assisted by the fabulous Fred From France in all things geeky and technical. Hire us to make your website, too, if you like.

No Comment

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>